CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Karia Herrera
RL Jones Customhouse Brokers
8830 Siempre Viva Road, Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92154

RE: The tariff classification of LED Smart Shelf from Mexico

Dear Ms. Herrera:

In your letter dated September 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adroit Worldwide Media, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the AWM Smart Shelf Display. You state that the item is an LED display used as part of a larger smart shelving system designed for use in the physical retail environment. The LED display is comprised of a metal chassis, an RGB LED pixel assembly, printed circuit board (PCB) assembly, connecting PCB, cables, and software. The size will depend on the needs of the user but can range from 12 to 48 inches long and 1.5 to 2 inches high.

In use, the LED display will be placed on commercial retail shelves in order to display prices, promotions, and advertisements. As the content of the shelves changes, the user can program the displays to show new text, images, and animation related to the merchandise. The display is part of a complete smart shelf system that will incorporate a multitude of functions.

In your request, you suggest that the correct subheading for the AWM Smart Shelf Display is 8543.70.8700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the AWM Smart Shelf Display will be 8543.70.8700, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …; flat panel displays other than for articles of 8528, except for subheadings 8528.52 or 8528.62…”. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division